KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

now comes

Spanish translation: ahora se presenta


20:50 Dec 23, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: now comes
[in legal motions, the phrase] "now comes" John Doe, Esq. and states thew following...
Paul García
United States
Spanish translation:ahora se presenta
Explanation:
normalmente sería "ahora viene" o "ahora le toca a", pero si se trata de un juicio, las personas se "presentan"....
Selected response from:

Ramon Somoza
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9comparecePeter Bagney
4 +1ahora se presenta
Ramon Somoza


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
comparece


Explanation:
hth

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1429

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramon Somoza: También correcto
0 min
  -> Gracias, Ramon

agree  TSantos
1 min
  -> Gracias TS

agree  Valeria Verona
1 min
  -> Gracias Valeria

agree  Henry Hinds
18 mins
  -> Thx Henry

agree  María T. Vargas
51 mins
  -> Hola Pampi y gracias

agree  Alejandro Umerez
1 hr

agree  Alicia Jordá
3 hrs

agree  marisa gorospe
3 hrs

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
2 days 14 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ahora se presenta


Explanation:
normalmente sería "ahora viene" o "ahora le toca a", pero si se trata de un juicio, las personas se "presentan"....

Ramon Somoza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 667

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá: Feliz Navidad, Ramón!
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias. Feliz Navidad y un Próspero Año Nuevo!