KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

earnings factor times base rate

Spanish translation: factor de ingresos por salario base


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:earnings factor times base rate
Spanish translation:factor de ingresos por salario base
Entered by: Amarilis Rodríguez

22:04 Dec 23, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: earnings factor times base rate
Políticas de empleo:

"The company will pay the difference between the amount an employee receives for serving as a judge and the employee’s normal day’s pay (earnings factor times base rate) for performing this civic duty."

Gracias de antemano
Leonardo Parachú
factor de ingresos por salario base
Explanation:
De acuerdo con esta nueva información suena más lógico "factor de ingresos por salario base"
Contributory benefits

108. Those who consistently earn below the LEL do not have access to contributory benefits. In order to qualify for contributory benefits, employees are required to meet certain contribution conditions; these differ from benefit to benefit, but often require individuals to pay contributions equivalent to an earnings factor which is calculated as a specific multiple of the LEL.

Selected response from:

Amarilis Rodríguez
Grading comment
Gracias, y perdón por la demora.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1factor de ganancias por la tarifa baselincasanova
4 +1factor de ingresos por salario baseAmarilis Rodríguez
4ingresos presuntos por el salario baseAmarilis Rodríguez
3la paga nominal diariakuatroka


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
factor de ganancias por la tarifa base


Explanation:
easrnings factor is a mathmatical equation that is then multiplied by the normal base rate then used to arrive at final earnings/ per day/hour/ case.

lincasanova
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 262

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Grosschmid
2 days 12 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ingresos presuntos por el salario base


Explanation:
Alcaraz_ base rate REL LAB_ remuneración mínima; salario base sin ningún complemento o incentivos.

Earnings factor This is a theoretical earnings figure that is used for working out state pensions or guaranteed minimum pensions.
http://www.plainenglish.co.uk/PensionsA-Z.html
http://www.fidelitypensions.co.uk/public/products/glossary.h...


    Reference: http://www.plainenglish.co.uk/PensionsA-Z.html
    Reference: http://www.fidelitypensions.co.uk/public/products/glossary.h...
Amarilis Rodríguez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  lincasanova: but this is not about pensions
19 mins

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
la paga nominal diaria


Explanation:
una propuesta.

kuatroka
PRO pts in pair: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
factor de ingresos por salario base


Explanation:
De acuerdo con esta nueva información suena más lógico "factor de ingresos por salario base"
Contributory benefits

108. Those who consistently earn below the LEL do not have access to contributory benefits. In order to qualify for contributory benefits, employees are required to meet certain contribution conditions; these differ from benefit to benefit, but often require individuals to pay contributions equivalent to an earnings factor which is calculated as a specific multiple of the LEL.




    Reference: http://www.parliament.the-stationery-office.co.uk/pa/cm19989...
Amarilis Rodríguez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 108
Grading comment
Gracias, y perdón por la demora.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá
13 hrs