KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

nomination

Spanish translation: aprobar nominaciones o cancelar la transacción


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:passing nominations or washing out the transaction
Spanish translation:aprobar nominaciones o cancelar la transacción
Entered by: Katerina Kallitsi

17:50 Dec 27, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / US trade sanctions - interpretation
English term or phrase: nomination
Once XXX becomes aware that there is some involvement by North Korea in the transaction, further actions in support of the transaction (including ****passing nominations or washing out the transaction****) are prohibited as soon as we learn of that connection. (See the section on Destination Control Clauses regarding how to protect XXXX in this situation.)
It's corporate handbook about US Trade Sanctions that instructs employees how to do business with certain counterparties.
I would like to know what the statement between *** means.
TIA
MARCELA RUIZ
Argentina
aprobar nominaciones o cancelar la transacción
Explanation:
The phrase indicates the procedure of support to certain corporate business.
Selected response from:

Katerina Kallitsi
Grading comment
Muchas gracias !
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5propuesta (ver traducción de la frase)Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
5pasando los nombramientos o cancelando la transacción
Alejandro Umerez
4pasando por alto/saltandose nominaciones
posada
3aprobar nominaciones o cancelar la transacción
Katerina Kallitsi


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aprobar nominaciones o cancelar la transacción


Explanation:
The phrase indicates the procedure of support to certain corporate business.

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 191
Grading comment
Muchas gracias !

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pasando los nombramientos o cancelando la transacción


Explanation:
Es una buena manera de traducirlo

Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 5493

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
propuesta (ver traducción de la frase)


Explanation:

… acciones adicionales en apoyo de la transacción (incluso **aprobar las propuestas o cancelar la transacción**)…

1 – la acepción apropiada de “nomination” es “propuesta”;

2 – las propuestas se aprueban o se rechazan, no se pasan.

Feliz año nuevo para todos.
Manuel
---------

nomination [ˌnɒmý'neýʃən, ˌnɒmý'neýʃn] noun (= proposal) propuesta f
(=appointment) nombramiento m-http://wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=nominat...


Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1489

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pasando por alto/saltandose nominaciones


Explanation:
o cancelando la transacción

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 981