KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

Partnership WIthholding

Spanish translation: Pago de la retención fiscal en sociedades


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Partnership Withholding Tax Payment
Spanish translation:Pago de la retención fiscal en sociedades
Entered by: aivars

21:09 Dec 30, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Partnership WIthholding
Partnership Withholding Tax Payment.

Isolated term, no context
aivars
Argentina
pagamento de la retención (fiscal) sobre asociaciones
Explanation:
retención sobre asociación
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3pagamento de la retención (fiscal) sobre asociaciones
swisstell
3 +1retención a cuenta aplicable a los dividendos
Katerina Kallitsi
3pago por anticipado de la cuota imponible de los beneficios socialesxxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
partnership withholding
pagamento de la retención (fiscal) sobre asociaciones


Explanation:
retención sobre asociación

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1099

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carola Vernet
9 mins

agree  peixe: pago de la retención fiscal en sociedades
3 hrs

agree  xxxKirstyMacC: with peixe: partnership = sociedad civil/colectiva
11 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pago por anticipado de la cuota imponible de los beneficios sociales


Explanation:
Sociales can be a corporation i.e. limited company as well as a partenrship.

For corporate reasons, only the income on shares of an SA - sociedad anonima - are called dividends.


    Reference: http://www.eluniversal.com/apoyos/proyecto14.html
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 88

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
partnership withholding
retención a cuenta aplicable a los dividendos


Explanation:
As I understand it, it must be a tax levied by a country of source on income paid, usually on dividends remitted to the home country of the firm operating in a foreign country. Tax levied on dividends paid abroad.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 50 mins (2003-12-31 12:00:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mejor aplicable a las cuotas sociales / a las participaciones

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 191

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC: BUT a las participaciones/CUOTAS SOCIALES. Divdends are payable on COMPANY SHARES. Partners receive a SHARE OF PROFITS and/or INTEREST on their partnership contributions.
11 hrs
  -> You're right. Thanks