KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

pre-trial or post-trial diversion program

Spanish translation: programa de desvio pre- y post-proceso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pre-trial or post-trial diversion program
Spanish translation:programa de desvio pre- y post-proceso
Entered by: swisstell

14:14 Dec 31, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: pre-trial or post-trial diversion program
when referring to criminal convictions
CaroD
Argentina
programa(s) de desvío pre- y post-proceso
Explanation:
although the reference below refers to another country, these programs are well known in the US. They serve for ¨minor criminal offenders¨ to get a punishment without having to go to jail, such as fulfilling a given number of hours or weeks of public service of one kind or another (e.g. helping in a hospital).
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1programa(s) de desvío pre- y post-proceso
swisstell
5Programa de desvío previo or despues del juicio
Julie Pantoja
4program de rehabilitación por transferencia ilícita de beneficios previa al juicio o posterior
Alicia Jordá


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Programa de desvío previo or despues del juicio


Explanation:
See webpage below for more specifics.


    Reference: http://www.lexjuris.com/lexlex/leyes2000/lex2000404.htm
Julie Pantoja
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 17

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
programa(s) de desvío pre- y post-proceso


Explanation:
although the reference below refers to another country, these programs are well known in the US. They serve for ¨minor criminal offenders¨ to get a punishment without having to go to jail, such as fulfilling a given number of hours or weeks of public service of one kind or another (e.g. helping in a hospital).


    Reference: http://www.aij.governo.pr/Documentos/porograma_de_desvio.htm
swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1099

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  colemh
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
program de rehabilitación por transferencia ilícita de beneficios previa al juicio o posterior


Explanation:
debe ser algún programa de rehabilitación de delincuentes, deducido por el link:


LINCOLN (AP) -- The executive director of the state's largest anti-abortion group has entered a pre-trial diversion program after being charged with illegally intercepting telephone voice messages from Planned Parenthood.

Nebraska Right to Life Director Julie Schmit-Albin will have the felony charge against her dismissed if she completes the program, her lawyer, Sean Brennan, said Thursday.

The requirements of the program were not made public.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-31 18:59:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

programa de suspensión de sentencia por la cual el acusado debe cumplir una serie de requisitos para no ingresar en prisión

PRE-TRIAL DIVERSION - Also known as adjournment in contemplation of dismissal or conditional dismissal. A program in which a defendant essentially is put on probation for a set period of time and his or her case does not go to trial during that time. If the defendant meets the conditions set by the court, then the charge will be dismissed.

http://www.lectlaw.com/def2/p068.htm


    Reference: http://www.theindependent.com/stories/012403/new_exec24.shtm...
Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1854