KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

solidly obliged

Spanish translation: firmemente vinculado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:solidly obliged
Spanish translation:firmemente vinculado
Entered by: Patricia Posadas

09:12 Jan 9, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: solidly obliged
Hola, no me decido por una traducción para 'solidly' en esta frase:

"the Client will remain solidly obliged towards the Company"

Se trata del traspaso de una concesión de explotación.
Patricia Posadas
Spain
firmemente vinculado
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Puse esto, gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1firmemente vinculado
Maria Luisa Duarte
3obligado (sociedad= obligada) solidariamente para con
xxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
obligado (sociedad= obligada) solidariamente para con


Explanation:
I suspect solidly is 'Spanglish' or 'Frenglish' etc.

Mancomunada y solidariamente is the full prhrase for jointly and severally.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 88

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
firmemente vinculado


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3386
Grading comment
Puse esto, gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
4 hrs