KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

channel-stuffing

Spanish translation: inflar las ventas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:channel-stuffing
Spanish translation:inflar las ventas
Entered by: xxxcsm

15:36 Jan 9, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: channel-stuffing
In August the U.S. District Court in Atlanta dismissed the channel-stuffing charges but allowed other parts of the lawsuit to proceed. The law firm has since submitted a much more detailed complaint about channel-stuffing, which the judge is now considering. (The Justice Department is also investigating the matter.)
xxxcsm
Spain
explanation but I don't know the best castellano for it
Explanation:
Cómputo de ingresos y beneficios ficticios, mediante ardides como el uso de modelos matemáticos sesgados para valorar transacciones con flujos plurianuales ; acuerdos de intercambio ficticio de bienes o servicios (swaps) con otras empresas ; ventas ficticias a distribuidores, muy por encima de sus necesidades de aprovisionamiento (channel stuffing) o cómputo como ingreso inmediato de sobrecostes no aceptados por el cliente.

definition in English at:
http://www.investopedia.com/terms/c/channelstuffing.asp
Selected response from:

davidgreen
Grading comment
Muchas gracias David por tu exacta explicación y también a ti Rottie por tu honestidad y por encontrar la traducción exacta. ¡Ojalá hubiera KudoZ para ambos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5atiborrar al distribuidor
agtranslat
3inflar ...
Rottie
3explanation but I don't know the best castellano for it
davidgreen


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
explanation but I don't know the best castellano for it


Explanation:
Cómputo de ingresos y beneficios ficticios, mediante ardides como el uso de modelos matemáticos sesgados para valorar transacciones con flujos plurianuales ; acuerdos de intercambio ficticio de bienes o servicios (swaps) con otras empresas ; ventas ficticias a distribuidores, muy por encima de sus necesidades de aprovisionamiento (channel stuffing) o cómputo como ingreso inmediato de sobrecostes no aceptados por el cliente.

definition in English at:
http://www.investopedia.com/terms/c/channelstuffing.asp

davidgreen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
Muchas gracias David por tu exacta explicación y también a ti Rottie por tu honestidad y por encontrar la traducción exacta. ¡Ojalá hubiera KudoZ para ambos!

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inflar ...


Explanation:
Creo que en España se habla de "inflar las ventas" o "inflar los resultados".

Espero que te sirva de ayuda y si lo hace, da los puntos al "answerer" quien te dió la explicación porque yo no sabía lo que significaba.

Rottie
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 99

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
atiborrar al distribuidor


Explanation:
Se refiere a que la compañía cuenta como vendidos los productos que ha pasado al distribuidor (the channel), aunque no se hayan vendido al cliente final.

Es una forma de inflar los resultados, pero no es "inflar los resultados".


InternetWeek.com
... Network Associates shares plummeted in the wake of the forecast. "Network Associates
has been stuffing the channel forever and the bill is coming due," says ...
www.internetweek.com/story/INW20010102S0001 - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

TechWeb > News > Compaq Gets Hit With Class-Action Suit > April 18 ...
... PC maker "defrauded the market" by stuffing the channel, then withholding ...
www.techweb.com/wire/story/TWB19980418S0005 - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

Fool.com: Network Associates Pummeled [News] December 27, 2000
... It appears that Network Associates got caught red-handed "stuffing the channel,"
giving its distributors far more inventory than could possibly be sold in a ...
www.fool.com/news/2000/neta001227.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

The Register
... Network Associates saw Q4 sales miss forecasts after abandoning its
channel "stuffing" policy. The California company reported worse ...
www.theregister.co.uk/content/archive/16415.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

vnunet.com Compaq denies 'channel stuffing' claim
... In the third quarter we have seen less channel stuffing in the UK ... Sponsored links
Used Cisco Equipment at 50% off list Network Liquidators is your source for ...
www.vnunet.com/News/1115296 - 49k - Cached - Similar pages


agtranslat
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 733