KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

test action

Spanish translation: caso piloto

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:test action
Spanish translation:caso piloto
Entered by: agtranslat

02:54 Jan 10, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Seguros
English term or phrase: test action
Contexto:
In certain cases, because it is felt that an important question of principle is involved, insurers will endeavour to agree with the claimants that a test action should be undertaken to determine the issue.

Encontré en mi diccionario jurídico:
Test Action: acción que servirá de modelo para determinar el curso a seguir con otras acciones similares.

Alguien conoce algún término más corto?
Pamela
Pamela Peralta
Peru
caso piloto
Explanation:
lavaca.org - [ Translate this page ]
... de la absoluta falta de preocupación por las posibles consecuencias humanitarias
del ataque, y por la estrategia ominosa para la cual este era un "caso piloto ...
www.lavaca.org/notas/nota218.shtml - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] TERCERA PÁGINA
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... indígena. Primer Caso Piloto en Colombia. MONTO DEL FINANCIAMIENTO SOLICITADO
US $ 21,995. ... INDÍGENA. PRIMER CASO PILOTO EN COLOMBIA. ANTECEDENTES. ...
www.upeace.org/cyc/COL-ROSERO-PROPUESTA.doc - Similar pages
Selected response from:

agtranslat
Netherlands
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
Pamela
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1caso piloto
agtranslat
4 +1ensayo
Katerina Kallitsi


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ensayo


Explanation:
o acción experimental

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 191

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ines Garcia Botana
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Ines

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
caso piloto


Explanation:
lavaca.org - [ Translate this page ]
... de la absoluta falta de preocupación por las posibles consecuencias humanitarias
del ataque, y por la estrategia ominosa para la cual este era un "caso piloto ...
www.lavaca.org/notas/nota218.shtml - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] TERCERA PÁGINA
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... indígena. Primer Caso Piloto en Colombia. MONTO DEL FINANCIAMIENTO SOLICITADO
US $ 21,995. ... INDÍGENA. PRIMER CASO PILOTO EN COLOMBIA. ANTECEDENTES. ...
www.upeace.org/cyc/COL-ROSERO-PROPUESTA.doc - Similar pages


agtranslat
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 733
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
Pamela

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC: Yes, different from a representative or class action.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks and a happy 2004