KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

turn state's evidence

Spanish translation: volverse testigo de cargo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:turn state's evidence
Spanish translation:volverse testigo de cargo
Entered by: Alan Lambson

03:59 Jan 10, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: turn state's evidence
testificar en contra de un cómplice, a cambio de una sentencia reducida
Alan Lambson
volverse testigo de cargo
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Henry
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1volverse testigo de cargo
Henry Hinds
4 +1delatar a un cómplice
Susana Galilea


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
delatar a un cómplice


Explanation:
Source: The Collins Concise Spanish Dictionary © 2002 HarperCollins Publishers:

to turn King's or Queen's or (US) State's evidence delatar a un cómplice


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-01-10 04:08:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To turn State\'s evidence To turn [Queen\'s, State\'s] evidence (of an accomplice): Actuar como testigo en juicio y testificar contra aquellos con los que se estuvo asociado para delinquir.
http://www.geocities.com/diccionariodehuck/huck12.html

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2506

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Sánchez León: Estoy de acuerdo con la traducción pero si alguien declara en un juicio contra los que estuvo asociado para delinquir, no es un testigo, es un acusado.
1 day 10 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
volverse testigo de cargo


Explanation:
Ya


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449
Grading comment
Thanks, Henry

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ana.