KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

join or several

Spanish translation: mancomunadas o solidarias


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:joint or several
Spanish translation:mancomunadas o solidarias
Entered by: Henry Hinds

20:25 Jan 16, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: join or several
...shall secure the payment and performance of all our liabilities and obligations to you of every kind and character, whether join or several, direct or indirect, absolute or contingent, due or to become due,
xxxGerMon
mancomunadas o solidarias
Explanation:
...sean mancomunadas o solidarias,

(se refiere a responsabilidades y obligaciones)

joint or several

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-17 00:54:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Son los términos usuales.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thank you so much. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5mancomunadas o solidarias
Henry Hinds
5...conjuntamente o por separado...cebice
4en participación o de forma privativa/individual
Alicia Jordá


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en participación o de forma privativa/individual


Explanation:
dicc. de térm. jurídicos Alcaraz-Hughes

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1854

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...conjuntamente o por separado...


Explanation:
Another way of saying it.

cebice
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 160

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mancomunadas o solidarias


Explanation:
...sean mancomunadas o solidarias,

(se refiere a responsabilidades y obligaciones)

joint or several

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-17 00:54:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Son los términos usuales.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449
Grading comment
Thank you so much. :)