KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

lis pendence

Spanish translation: litispendencia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lis pendence
Spanish translation:litispendencia
Entered by: Dolores Vázquez

10:34 Jan 17, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / litigation
English term or phrase: lis pendence
notice of a lawsuit
malaurag
litispendencia
Explanation:
OK
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6litispendenciaDolores Vázquez
5Lloviendo sobre mojado…Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
4anotación de litis
Valentín Hernández Lima
4en litigioSergio Aguirre


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
litispendencia


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2160
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC
22 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Sergio Aguirre: Correcto
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Cristina Otalora
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Marva
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Andy Benzo
6 hrs
  -> Gracias

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anotación de litis


Explanation:
Aunque <lis pendens> puede significar simplemente <litispendencia>, es decir, 'juicio pendiente sobre el cual no ha recaído una sentencia firme', ya que estás hablando de 'notice of a lawsuit' posiblemente se refiera a la <anotación de litis> en el registro judicial indicando la jurisdicción, el tribunal y el motivo del litigio.

Apunta Ossorio que la palabra <litis> con el significado de litigio es un tecnicismo latino que se ha conservado también en castellano.

Diccionario de Ciencias Jurídicas, Políticas y Sociales de Manuel Ossorio.

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4912

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en litigio


Explanation:
Litigación pendiente.


A "lis pendens" is a document filed in the public records that notifies any prospective purchaser of property that there is litigation pending that could effect title to the property. They are most often seen in mortgage foreclosures, but are used in other actions such as boundary disputes, eminent domain matters, and easement litigation


Bayer-CA.com - [ Costa Rica ] - [ Translate this page ]
... o para el cual nos dio su consentimiento, excepto en donde de otra forma se
provee por ley (por ejemplo, en conexión con una litigación pendiente.). ...
www.bayer-ca.com/privacidad.php - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Puerto Penasco,(Rocky Point) Mexico--INVERTIR EN MEXICO "NO ES UNA ... - [ Translate this page ]
... ignorando las advertencias y revelaciones que el propietario de la tierra tenía
en disputa y que había una litigación pendiente que resolven en lo que ...
www.penasco.com/011invertir.html

A lis penden is a formal notice that litigation is pending over a home or real estate property. An action has been filed in a court of law before the foreclosure process begins. Lis pendens is Latin for suit pending. Not only is a lis pendens the initial step in the foreclosure process, but it is the best lead you can get on pre-foreclosures
http://www.preforeclosureszone.com/Lis-Pendens.html


Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1727

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Lloviendo sobre mojado…


Explanation:
Lloviendo sobre mojado…
Suerte,
Manuel
………..

LIS PENDENS. The pendancy of a suit; the time between which it is instituted and finally decided.

2. It has been decided that the mere serving of a subpoena in chancery, unless a bill be also filed, is not a sufficient lis pendens, but the bill being filed, the lis pendens commences from the service of the subpoena, although that may not be returnable till the following term 1 Vern. 318; and after a decree, final in its nature, there remains no lis pendens. 1 Vern. 459.

3. It is a general rule, that Iis pendens is a general notice of an equity to all the world.

4. When a defendant is arrested pending a former suit or action, in which he was held to bail, he will not, in general, be held to bail, if the second suit be for the same cause of action. Grah. Prac. 98; Troub. & Haly's Prac. 44; 4 Yeates' R. 206. But under special circumstances, he may be held to bail twice, and of these circumstances the court will judge. 2 Miles, Rep. 99, 100, 142. See 14 John. R. 347. When such a second action is commenced, the first ought to be discontinued and the costs paid; but, it seems, it is sufficient if they are paid before the replication of nul tiel record to a plea of autre action pendant. in the second suit. Grab. Pr. 98; and see 1 John. Cas. 397; 7 Taunt. 151; 1 Marsh. R. 395; Merl. Rep. Litispendance; 5 Ohio R. 462; 6 Ohio R. 225; 1 Blackf. R. 53; Id. 315; Autre action pendent; Bail; Litigiosity.

LITISPENDENCE. The part of an action being depending and undetermined; the time during which an action is pending. See Lis pendens

http://www.jusbelli.com/Bouvier/bouvier1856_lin.html
.-----------

LITIS. Pleito, causa, juicio, lite. Esta voz latina se conserva como tecnicismo jurídico incorporado a nuestra lengua.

LITIS PENDENCIA.Estado del juicio que se encuentran pendiente de resolución ante un juez o tribunal.Tiempo que pende un proceso de la justicia.Excepción dilatoria proveniente de encontrarse una causa sub júdice, en trámite ante otro juez o tribunal competente; o ante el mismo, por acción ya entablada.
http://www.notariapublica.com.mx/diccionario.html


Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1489