KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

relief

Spanish translation: desagravio


00:04 Jan 20, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Petition for Divorce
English term or phrase: relief
"...
WHEREFORE, the Petitioner prays that this Horonable Court grant the following relief:
1. That the court take jurisdictiono over the subject matter and parties hereto.
2. That the Court dissolve the marriage of the parties a vinculo mattrimoni.
3. That the court grant any and all remedies deemed appropriate and fair.
..."
Jorge Gonza
Spanish translation:desagravio
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-01-20 00:24:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Per Harper Collins Unabridged, this is \"relief\" in the legal sense. Per Dahl\'s legal dictionary, \"deagravio\" means \"rectification of an unfair situation. The redress of a wrong.\"
Selected response from:

Steven Capsuto
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2desagravio
Steven Capsuto
5 +1que V.S. (vuestra señoría) provea las siguientes medidas:
buadog
5Por todo lo expuesto, solicitamos de Vuestra Señoría:
Cristina Otalora


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
desagravio


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-01-20 00:24:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Per Harper Collins Unabridged, this is \"relief\" in the legal sense. Per Dahl\'s legal dictionary, \"deagravio\" means \"rectification of an unfair situation. The redress of a wrong.\"

Steven Capsuto
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 504
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Haydee Puente
41 mins
  -> Thanks, Haydee.

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
1 hr

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
que V.S. (vuestra señoría) provea las siguientes medidas:


Explanation:
although relief is desagravio (inc. in judicial matters), this a case of mutually consented divorce, no desagravio applicable. I additionally assume it is an English version of the original in Spanish, which would go somewhat like the above.

buadog
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 318

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Benzo
4 hrs

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Por todo lo expuesto, solicitamos de Vuestra Señoría:


Explanation:
Sería la fórmula legal en un escrito de demanda:

Cristina Otalora
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 82