KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

...avail itself any defense...

Spanish translation: ... (no) se aprovechará de ninguna defesa...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:...avail itself any defense...
Spanish translation:... (no) se aprovechará de ninguna defesa...
Entered by: rhandler

22:56 Jan 20, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: ...avail itself any defense...
Each Guarantor agrees that: this Guaranty shall not be discharged or affected by any circumstances which constitute a legal or equitable discharge of a Guarantor or surety, or by the death of any Guarantor; the records of XXX shall be received as conclusive evidence of the amount of the Indebtedness at any time owing; one or more successive or concurrent suits may be brought and maintained against any or all of the Guarantors, at the option of XXX, with or without joinder of the Obligor or any of the other Guarantors as parties thereto; such Guarantor will not avail itself of any defense whatsoever which the Obligor may have against TFL, other than full payment of the Indebtedness; and such Guarantor will not seek a change of venue from any jurisdiction or court in which any action, proceeding or litigation is commenced
xxxGerMon
... (no) se aprovechará de ninguna defesa...
Explanation:
Es lo que dice la frase, que también se puede traducir como "... no hará valer en su beneficio ninguna defesa ..."

Avail = beneficiar, hacer valer, aprovechar, prevalerse.
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Me alegra ver que era lo que yo había escrito, palabras más, palabras menos. Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5...no contestará a ninguna demanda...
Osmundo Barros
5se sirva de cualquier medio de defensa
peixe
5... (no) se aprovechará de ninguna defesa...
rhandler


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
... (no) se aprovechará de ninguna defesa...


Explanation:
Es lo que dice la frase, que también se puede traducir como "... no hará valer en su beneficio ninguna defesa ..."

Avail = beneficiar, hacer valer, aprovechar, prevalerse.


    Reference: http://www.babylon.com
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1626
Grading comment
Me alegra ver que era lo que yo había escrito, palabras más, palabras menos. Gracias.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
se sirva de cualquier medio de defensa


Explanation:
el garante no utilizará cualquier medio de defensa

peixe
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 80

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...no contestará a ninguna demanda...


Explanation:
++

Osmundo Barros
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 77