KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

arises in equity

Spanish translation: surge por razón de equidad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:arises in equity
Spanish translation:surge por razón de equidad
Entered by: rhandler

23:46 Jan 20, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: arises in equity
...WHETHER OR NOT SUCH CLAIM, RIGHT OR REMEDY ARISES IN EQUITY, UNDER CONTRACT, BY STATUTE, UNDER COMMON LAW OR OTHERWISE.
xxxGerMon
surge por razón de equidad
Explanation:
Si tal demanda, derecho o remedio surge por razón de equidad, de contrato, de estatutos o de la ley común u otra.
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Gracias. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2surge por razón de equidadrhandler
5procede o proviene de la Equidadpeixe


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
surge por razón de equidad


Explanation:
Si tal demanda, derecho o remedio surge por razón de equidad, de contrato, de estatutos o de la ley común u otra.

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1626
Grading comment
Gracias. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
17 mins
  -> Gracias, María Eugenia.

agree  Arina Diaz
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Arina

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
procede o proviene de la Equidad


Explanation:
en el texto, en el más puro sistema anglosajón, se contrapone la Equidad o Equity (quizá mejor no traducir) al Common Law ; las referencias al contrato o a la ley serían una manifestación de ésta.

peixe
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 80