KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

agreeable and identifiable

Spanish translation: anuentes e identificables


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:agreeable and identifiable
Spanish translation:anuentes e identificables

13:41 Jan 24, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: agreeable and identifiable
Intended to maintain calm on the front lines while giving the peacemakers time to negotiate a settlement to the dispute, a buffer between agreeable and identifiable forces.
an
anuentes e identificables
Explanation:
fuerzas anuentes e identificables
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1anuentes e identificables
Henry Hinds
4(fuerzas) de paz y observadores
Alicia Jordá
3acogedor(es) e individualizable(s)xxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anuentes e identificables


Explanation:
fuerzas anuentes e identificables


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
29 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
acogedor(es) e individualizable(s)


Explanation:
The quote implies 1. AE and not BE and 2. a military scene, forces poss. being either physical units or abstract, political etc. influences.

Individualizable I use as a 'joker word' to mean individually identifiable or - as some dicts. say - 'individualisable', an Eng. word of doubtful pedigree.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 88

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(fuerzas) de paz y observadores


Explanation:
Sumario: I.-EL PROCESO DE REGIONALIZACIÓN DE LAS OPERACIONES DE
PAZ. II.-AFRICA. A.-La Organización para la Unidad Africana (OUA)
B.-La ECOWAS (Economic Community of West African States). C.-
La Comunidad para el Desarrollo del Africa Merdional (SADC). III.-
ORIENTE MEDIO. A.-La Fuerza Multinacional de Paz y Observadores
(MFO) en Sinaí: los cascos naranjas. B.-Las Fuerzas Multinacionales
para el Líbano (MNF I y MNF II). C.-La Presencia Internacional
Temporal en Hebrón (TIPH)


    Reference: http://www.reei.org/reei5/M.Alia.pdf
Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1854