KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

footprint

Spanish translation: espacio ocupado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:footprint
Spanish translation:espacio ocupado
Entered by: Rocio Elizondo

22:24 Jan 27, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: footprint
Es una traducción de la patente de una máquina que se acaba de crear. Anexo dos ejemplos en que se usa "footprint".

********
The footprint for one recent system that is designed to process two barrels of slop oil per minute is relatively small: a trailer mounted system 8 feet wide by 28 feet long by 9 feet high.
***********
It has a small footprint, is energy efficient, and operates in explosive hazards environments.
Rocio Elizondo
Mexico
espacio ocupado
Explanation:
In the ProZ glossary
Selected response from:

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias! =)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1huella
Pablo Grosschmid
5 +1espacio ocupado
Lesley Clarke
5la marca dejada
Frida Tussie


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
huella


Explanation:
espacio en metrosw cuadrados que ocupa sobre el suelo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-01-27 22:29:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

para \"it has a small footprint\", ocupa poco espacio

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-01-27 22:30:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

para \"it has a small footprint\", ocupa poco espacio

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5526

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maureen Dolan
12 hrs
  -> gracias, Maureen

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
espacio ocupado


Explanation:
In the ProZ glossary


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=170914&keyword=footprint
Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 490
Grading comment
Gracias! =)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Valdehita
10 hrs
  -> gracias Elena

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
la marca dejada


Explanation:
---

Frida Tussie
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 177