KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

non-party witness

Spanish translation: testigo imparcial

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:non-party witness
Spanish translation:testigo imparcial
Entered by: aivars

20:50 Jan 30, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: non-party witness
The Supreme Court of the State of New York, County of New York requests assistance in compelling and securing the testimony of, and obtaining documents from, John Doe, a non-party witness located in Mexico.
aivars
Argentina
testigo imparcial
Explanation:
Exp.
Selected response from:

Carolina Fryd
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6testigo imparcial
Carolina Fryd
5 +2testigo desinteresado
Henry Hinds
4 +1Testigo no involucrado.
Lillian Julber
4testigo neutral
Veronica Federico


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
testigo desinteresado


Explanation:
No participa en el litigio.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: yes
3 mins
  -> Gracias, George.

agree  adamk
16 mins
  -> Gracias, Adam.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
testigo imparcial


Explanation:
Exp.

Carolina Fryd
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sileugenia
11 mins
  -> Gracias, Sil.

agree  Valeria Verona
13 mins
  -> Gracias, Vale :-)

agree  Indiana
21 mins
  -> Gracias, Indiana

agree  xxxJBKT
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Solana

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
10 hrs
  -> Muchas Gracias!

agree  Cristina Canivell
1 day 15 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cris.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Testigo no involucrado.


Explanation:
Se explica solo.

Lillian Julber
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabo Pena
3 days 16 hrs

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
testigo neutral


Explanation:
Puede ser una alternativa ya que no es un testigo de ninguna de las partes involucradas en el litigio.

Veronica Federico
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 24