KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

shall govern absent demonstrated error

Spanish translation: regirán salvo error comprobado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shall govern absent demonstrated error
Spanish translation:regirán salvo error comprobado
Entered by: Maria Paz

19:53 Sep 9, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: shall govern absent demonstrated error
In the event of any dispute between X and Y, this site's server log files and internal records SHALL GOVERN ABSENT DEMONSTRATED ERROR.

I think I get the point but I'm having a haaard time with it, can someone give me a hand? Thanks!
Maria Paz
...regirán salvo error comprobado...
Explanation:
Personal experience...
Selected response from:

Ramón Solá
Grading comment
¡Gracias Ramón!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4...regiran en la ausencia de error demostrado.
Baruch Avidar
4...regirán salvo error comprobado...
Ramón Solá
4regirán salvo en el caso que se compruebe error
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regirán salvo en el caso que se compruebe error


Explanation:
I'm solid on <regirán salvo> and the rest conveys the meaning, but probably could be more elegant....

suerte,
msg

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5071

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...regirán salvo error comprobado...


Explanation:
Personal experience...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952
Grading comment
¡Gracias Ramón!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...regiran en la ausencia de error demostrado.


Explanation:
Good luck!

Baruch Avidar
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 298