KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

No failure to act

Spanish translation: comment


19:57 Sep 9, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: No failure to act
Appears under a contract's limitation on warranties and liability clause.

NO FAILURE TO ACT with respect to a breach will waive any right of a party to act with respect to subsequent or similar breaches...

¡Gracias!
Maria Paz
Spanish translation:comment
Explanation:
Try not to use the words "falta de acción", because at least in Argentine law, it means that there are no legal basis to start proceedings.
You are wrongly sued (for instance, because you are not legally responsible), you file for "falta de acción" on the other party.
In this case, failure to act means that you do have a right, but for some reason you prefer not to take any legal action, without waiving your right to act in subsequent breaching.

Best regards,

Patricia
Selected response from:

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Grading comment
Patricia, mis respetos, tu explicación me iluminó el cerebro. ¡¡¡Un millón de gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1En caso de no actuarLafuente
5A falta de accio'n ...
Baruch Avidar
5Are your sure about the initial "NO"?
Ramón Solá
4comment
Patricia Lutteral
4NINGUNA FALTA DE ACCIÓN con respecto aCorza


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
NINGUNA FALTA DE ACCIÓN con respecto a


Explanation:
Experience


Corza
Mexico
PRO pts in pair: 346

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Are your sure about the initial "NO"?


Explanation:
Because without it the sentence makes sense to me, and it would be "Abstenerse de tomar medidas..."

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A falta de accio'n ...


Explanation:
Good luck!

Baruch Avidar
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 298

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
En caso de no actuar


Explanation:
Esta es mi sugerencia para ti.

Suerte!

Lafuente
PRO pts in pair: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Lutteral
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comment


Explanation:
Try not to use the words "falta de acción", because at least in Argentine law, it means that there are no legal basis to start proceedings.
You are wrongly sued (for instance, because you are not legally responsible), you file for "falta de acción" on the other party.
In this case, failure to act means that you do have a right, but for some reason you prefer not to take any legal action, without waiving your right to act in subsequent breaching.

Best regards,

Patricia

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1564
Grading comment
Patricia, mis respetos, tu explicación me iluminó el cerebro. ¡¡¡Un millón de gracias!!!