KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

terminology for births certificates,

Spanish translation: Diccionario Jurídico


16:10 Sep 11, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: terminology for births certificates,
Where can I find a good glosary or dictionary specialized in terminology for births certificates, transcripts, diplomas etc.
olv10siq
Spanish translation:Diccionario Jurídico
Explanation:
I can only suggest the one I use: Law Dictionary, Guillermo Cabanellas de las Cuevas. I also suggest "Black's Law Dictionary" for understanding term before finding a Spanish translation. Also, try looking in Glosspost
Selected response from:

Jesús Paredes
Grading comment
Un millón de gracias por tu gentileza y amabilidad.Da gusto encontrar personas dispuestas a ayudar a un compañero en apuros.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Diccionario JurídicoJesús Paredes
5This is not the place to ask that question...Alba Mora
4Olv,Jesús Paredes


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Diccionario Jurídico


Explanation:
I can only suggest the one I use: Law Dictionary, Guillermo Cabanellas de las Cuevas. I also suggest "Black's Law Dictionary" for understanding term before finding a Spanish translation. Also, try looking in Glosspost


    Reference: http://egroups.com/group/GlossPost
Jesús Paredes
PRO pts in pair: 302
Grading comment
Un millón de gracias por tu gentileza y amabilidad.Da gusto encontrar personas dispuestas a ayudar a un compañero en apuros.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Lutteral
45 mins

agree  Ramón Solá: Thanks for the GlossPost tip. And thanks to Ms. Lutteral for her answer to albamora...
1 hr

agree  Andrea Bullrich: GlossPost is a find. And Patricia, you are definitely a find : )
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
This is not the place to ask that question...


Explanation:
A.

Alba Mora
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 636

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Lutteral: puede ser; pero nadie te obliga a contestar, es sólo cuestión de gentileza.
11 mins
  -> La gentileza no paga el minuto de Internet que me ocupa entrar a responder un tema que me apasiona.

disagree  Jesús Paredes: No creo que sea el lugar más apropiado para preguntar pero creo que es pertinente. Al menos ya sabrá dónde preguntar.
37 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Olv,


Explanation:
No te preocupes, "lo cortés no quita lo valiente". Siempre a la orden.

Jesús Paredes
PRO pts in pair: 302