KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

book publishing divisions

Spanish translation: editoriales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:book publishing divisions
Spanish translation:editoriales
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

03:27 Sep 12, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: book publishing divisions
"The deal occurs just after the European Union approved the 50-50 joint venture comprising all the book publishing divisions and imprints in Spain and Latin America".
I have doubts in "50-50 joint venture", "book publishing divisions" and "imprints"...
RPc
editoriales
Explanation:
50/50 JOINT VENTURE significa empresa o sociedad conjunta al 50% o en partes iguales.

BOOK PUBLISHING DIVISIONS significa editoriales, empresas editoras

IMPRINTS significa imprentas (empresas)

Espero que te sirva.
Mireia
Selected response from:

Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4editoriales
Mireia Oliva Solé
4Divisiones de impresion de libros
Dito


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Divisiones de impresion de libros


Explanation:
Dividida en 50/50 por ciento

Dito
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 94

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
editoriales


Explanation:
50/50 JOINT VENTURE significa empresa o sociedad conjunta al 50% o en partes iguales.

BOOK PUBLISHING DIVISIONS significa editoriales, empresas editoras

IMPRINTS significa imprentas (empresas)

Espero que te sirva.
Mireia

Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 508
Grading comment
Thanks!