KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

"insured loss"

Spanish translation: pérdidas cubiertas por el seguro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:insured losses
Spanish translation:pérdidas cubiertas por el seguro

03:59 Sep 14, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: "insured loss"
"the insured losses were
expected to exceed $30 million"
¿Se refiere a los siniestros asegurados?
Gracias!
Lorena Grancelli
Argentina
pérdidas cubiertas por el seguro
Explanation:
un poco más descriptivo
Selected response from:

mgazitua
Chile
Grading comment
"Pérdidas cubiertas por el seguro" in the first place, and then "pérdidas aseguradas" are the best choices.
Thank you very much!!!!!!!!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pérdida asegurada
Egmont
4las pérdidas aseguradas bajo la póliza
Maria
4pérdidas cubiertas por el seguromgazitua


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pérdida asegurada


Explanation:
ver refs.


    Reference: http://eurodic.ip.lu
    Reference: http://www.yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pérdidas cubiertas por el seguro


Explanation:
un poco más descriptivo

mgazitua
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 38
Grading comment
"Pérdidas cubiertas por el seguro" in the first place, and then "pérdidas aseguradas" are the best choices.
Thank you very much!!!!!!!!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
las pérdidas aseguradas bajo la póliza


Explanation:

but Lorena check the whole sentence and make sure they are not referring to 'insured' as the person who has the policy, although I believe they would have placed an apostrophe in that case, i.e. insured's losses, in which case, the sentence would be: "se anticipa quelas pérdidas del asegurado excedan los $30 millones.

Saludos afectuosos. Maria ;o)

Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1496