KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

Head Start program

Spanish translation: Programa Head Start


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Head Start program
Spanish translation:Programa Head Start
Entered by: Camara

15:46 Sep 15, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Head Start program
"There are documented complaints about conflict of interest dealings, the expenditure of Site Council funds, and allegations the district committed $1 million in federal Head Start Program fraud according to a former employee’s current federal lawsuit."

Gracias!
David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Programa Head Start
Explanation:
I would keep this title because it denotes a particular program with a created name
Selected response from:

Genevieve Tournebize
Grading comment
Ok, me han convencido. Y gracias, Leliadoura, por tu desinteresada ayuda! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Programa Head Start
Genevieve Tournebize
4 +1Programa Head Start
Leliadoura


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Programa Head Start


Explanation:
I would keep this title because it denotes a particular program with a created name

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 22
Grading comment
Ok, me han convencido. Y gracias, Leliadoura, por tu desinteresada ayuda! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
14 mins

agree  Leliadoura: yep... just a comment below,but I think this is the right answer :-)
23 mins

agree  Refugio: I would add the translation in parentheses: Program "Head Start" (Pre-Escolar). A good education gives your child a head start in life: una buena educación sitúa a su hijo en una posición aventajada en la vida.
559 days

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Programa Head Start


Explanation:
¿Sabes si es un programa de apoyo para niños con bajos recursos? Por el contexto que aportas no se sabe, pero hay un montón de referencias en Internet y todas lo dejan en inglés, como dice Genevieve.
Te envío uan en que explica en qué consiste

"Head Start es un programa federal para niños de edad preescolar que pertenecen a familias de bajos ingresos. El programa Head Start está a cargo de organizaciones locales sin fines de lucro en casi todos los condados del país..." (ver ref abajo)

Un saludo :-))


    Reference: http://www.clas.uiuc.edu/special/progdesc/cl00071nat/cl00071...
Leliadoura
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 684

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Absolutamente! :^)
2 mins
  -> thanks Oso, but Genevieve was faster so she did deserve the points. ¡De nada, David! :-))