KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

to talk their way into a woman's pants

Spanish translation: "camelarse a una mujer"


04:37 Sep 16, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: to talk their way into a woman's pants
Some men can talk their way into a woman's pants. You will never be able to do that, right?
chani
Spanish translation:"camelarse a una mujer"
Explanation:
The expression "camelarse" is only useful for Castillian Spanish, and it means exactly get what you want from a woman using your words. Now, there are other expressions like "llevarse a una mujer a la cama", which do not necessarily mean you did it with words, but anyway, supposedly some words are involved, and also, "walk your way..." has the meaning of "convincing", as an accomplishment. So does the second expression i suggest.
Pepa
Selected response from:

Josefa Devesa
Spain
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1persuadir (o convencer) a una mujer a la entrega sexualAMIN
4"camelarse a una mujer"
Josefa Devesa


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"camelarse a una mujer"


Explanation:
The expression "camelarse" is only useful for Castillian Spanish, and it means exactly get what you want from a woman using your words. Now, there are other expressions like "llevarse a una mujer a la cama", which do not necessarily mean you did it with words, but anyway, supposedly some words are involved, and also, "walk your way..." has the meaning of "convincing", as an accomplishment. So does the second expression i suggest.
Pepa

Josefa Devesa
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
persuadir (o convencer) a una mujer a la entrega sexual


Explanation:
Hope this helps...and sounds like fun:-)
Amín

AMIN
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eduardo López
6 hrs