KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

co-terminous

Spanish translation: coincidirán


06:34 Sep 16, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: co-terminous
"The boundaries of which will be co-terminous to the boundaries of the general law City of Carson with one exception, that being the Ralph Bunche Elementary School site which is currently a part of and will remain a part of the Compton Unified School District."

Tengo "colindantes". Alguien puede sugerir algo mejor?

Gracias!
David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Spanish translation:coincidirán
Explanation:
coincidir... ¡es la palabra!
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1coincidirán
Henry Hinds
4Idénticos, coincidentes
Leliadoura


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coincidirán


Explanation:
coincidir... ¡es la palabra!


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
31 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Idénticos, coincidentes


Explanation:
Coterminous significa "que tiene la misma superficie o límites".
En este caso, como límite ya está mencionado al traducir boundaries, creo que se podría traducir como "los límites del cula coincidirán / serán idénticos (o coincidentes) con los límites... con una excepción..."
Espero que te ayude.
:-)

Leliadoura
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 684