KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

community building

Spanish translation: construir/forjar lazos comunitarios


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:community building
Spanish translation:construir/forjar lazos comunitarios
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

07:43 Sep 16, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: community building
"– A Carson Unified School District will be responsible for building world class citizens by providing the opportunity to engage all of its citizens in acquiring skills in community building."

En el glosario para este proyecto aparece "edificio de la comunidad", pero creo que aquí es algo muy distinto! :-)
David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
construir lazos comunitarios
Explanation:
"... la oportunidad de hacer que todos los ciudadanos aprendan a construir lazos comunitarios..."
Just a shot, and I really should go back to work too...
Besos,
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
A mí también me gustó lo de los lazos. Gracias a las tres!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1edificando, fundando, erigiendo y tambien, fomentando
Maria
4construcción de una comunidad
Genevieve Tournebize
4construir lazos comunitarios
Andrea Bullrich


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
construir lazos comunitarios


Explanation:
"... la oportunidad de hacer que todos los ciudadanos aprendan a construir lazos comunitarios..."
Just a shot, and I really should go back to work too...
Besos,
Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650
Grading comment
A mí también me gustó lo de los lazos. Gracias a las tres!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
edificando, fundando, erigiendo y tambien, fomentando


Explanation:
suenan todos mejor que "construir" o "construyendo" en este contexto, aunque me gusta la expresión de AIM de "lazos comunitarios"

Saludos afectuosos. Maria ;o)

Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1496

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
construcción de una comunidad


Explanation:
OK

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 22