KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

parcel

Spanish translation: lote o terreno


06:31 Sep 19, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: parcel
Hola,

Necesito ayuda con este término, que aparece en un texto acerca de un nuevo impuesto en una ciudad de Estados Unidos. No puede ser "propiedad" ni "bien inmueble", que ya se utilizan en otras partes del texto. Lo encontré como "lote" o "parcela" en el Dicc. de Marina Orellana, pero no estoy seguro de que sea aplicable aquí.

Gracias!

"The tax imposed by this chapter shall not be levied upon a parcel of property which is owned by a house of worship or charitable or community service organization which qualifies for an exemption from ad valorem taxation under California law."

Más adelante:

"(a) There is imposed a special tax on each residential dwelling unit and nonresidential parcel within the City of XXXXX for the purposes set forth in this chapter at the rate specified herein."

"....(c) An annual special tax is hereby levied on the following classification of property in the City: $55.00 on each parcel improved with two residential units, which is not a condominium project."
David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Spanish translation:lote o terreno
Explanation:
experiencia en este campo
Selected response from:

dania
Grading comment
Gracias a todos, y perdón por la demora.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Parcela
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
5 +1lote o terrenodania
naParcelamaddocks
naparcelle
Sean Henderson-Peal


  

Answers


4 mins
parcelle


Explanation:
Applies to land parcels

Sean Henderson-Peal

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Parcela


Explanation:


Parcela Macaracuay

VENDO PARCELA DE 472,75 MTS CUADRADOS. URBANIZACION
MACARACUAY - ZONA A-1, CALLE CUICAS


PRECIO: U$ 200.000
O EQUIVALENCIA EN
BOLIVARES
TELEFONO: 016 625.4661


XXXXXXXiglesias@cantv.net









    www.geocities.com/RodeoDrive/Boutique/5217/ - 5k
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mireia Oliva Solé: Así es
18 mins

agree  Lafuente: También me gusta "lote"...
2 hrs
  -> Claro! Lote y parcela son sinónimos.

agree  Ana Juliá
3 hrs

3 hrs
Parcela


Explanation:
As I understand a parcela is usually a rural lot and it has a limited number of area, which I am not familiar with this particular.

maddocks

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lote o terreno


Explanation:
experiencia en este campo

dania
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Gracias a todos, y perdón por la demora.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dora O'Malley: yes
20 hrs