KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

undue hadrship

Spanish translation: dificultades/problemas/carga excesivas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:undue hadrship
Spanish translation:dificultades/problemas/carga excesivas
Entered by: Terry Burgess

14:23 Sep 22, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: undue hadrship
when an employee leaves due to a disability, and the company has to make reasonable accomodations for his disability, where it would not result un an undue hardship to the company
Gus
dificultades [or, problemas, or, penurias] excesivas..para la empresa
Explanation:
Hi Gus:-)

This is the way I'd phrase it.

Hope this helps:-)
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7dificultades [or, problemas, or, penurias] excesivas..para la empresa
Terry Burgess
4 +1Cargas exesivas
sercominter
5daño indebido
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
4where it would not result un an undue hardship to the companyHugo Ferraguti
4cargas indebidas
Nora Escoms


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
where it would not result un an undue hardship to the company


Explanation:
"Si no resultase en una indebida dificultad para la compañía."

ÇIt has to do with changes due to the employee's disability. Good luck...

Hugo Ferraguti
PRO pts in pair: 4

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
dificultades [or, problemas, or, penurias] excesivas..para la empresa


Explanation:
Hi Gus:-)

This is the way I'd phrase it.

Hope this helps:-)
terry



    Oxford Superlex + exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leliadoura
33 mins
  -> Thx Leli:-)))

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: Great! #:)
59 mins
  -> Thx Gabi:-))

agree  Cristian Garcia
3 hrs
  -> Thx cg:-))

agree  AMIN
4 hrs
  -> Thx a lot Amin:-)))

agree  Ana Juliá
9 hrs
  -> Ths Ana:-))

agree  Patricia Lutteral: or "carga", in its legal sense :-)
16 hrs
  -> Thx Pati:-)))

agree  adradas
1 day 22 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
daño indebido


Explanation:
Saludos.

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 185

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cargas indebidas


Explanation:
De acuerdo con el diccionario jurídico de Cabanellas, se trata de "dificultades o cargas excesivas, impuestas sobre una de las partes de una relación jurídica". Creo que aquí la palabra clave es "cargas".

Nora Escoms
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 114

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cargas exesivas


Explanation:
Si ello no ocasionase unas cargas excesivas para la empresa. Esto va en el sentido de "por ello la empresa no llegase a pasar por apuros financieros".

sercominter
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 287

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  adradas
1 day 9 hrs