KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

was filed in progenitor case....

Spanish translation: fue presentado en la causa ...


10:30 Sep 24, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: was filed in progenitor case....
A certified copy of said priority document is attached and was filed in progenitor case ______ on ______.

Gracias!
Natalia Infante
Spanish translation:fue presentado en la causa ...
Explanation:
Natalia, no te doy una traducción precisa de "progenitor case" porque no tengo la certeza.
El concepto se refiere a la causa o caso que sirve como antecedente doctrinario a la causa en cuestión. (Recuerda que en los sistemas anglosajones la jurisprudencia tiene mayor peso que en los basados en el derecho romano, que se ajustan más a la letra de la ley) Te paso dos ejemplos donde se menciona el término; te recomiendo leer ambos, te van a aclarar el concepto.

Paul v. Virginia is the progenitor case A law of Virginia precluded any insurance company not incorporated under the laws of the state, doing business in the state without previously obtaining a license for that purpose, which could only be obtained by a deposit with the state treasury of bonds of a specified character to an amount varying from thirty to fifty thousand dollars. A [231 U.S. 495, 503] subsequent law required the agent of a foreign insurance company to take out a license.
http://laws.lp.findlaw.com/getcase/us/231/495.html

caselaw.findlaw.com/data2/marylandstatecases/cosa/1999/1629s98.pdf

Saludos,

Patricia
Selected response from:

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias por tu explicación! Me ha resultado de gran ayuda.

Un saludo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fue presentado en la causa ...
Patricia Lutteral
5 +1se archivó/fue archivado
mónica alfonso


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se archivó/fue archivado


Explanation:
con el caso del progenitor------el------

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1657

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¡Absolutamente! ¶:^)
49 mins
  -> Gracias, Oso.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fue presentado en la causa ...


Explanation:
Natalia, no te doy una traducción precisa de "progenitor case" porque no tengo la certeza.
El concepto se refiere a la causa o caso que sirve como antecedente doctrinario a la causa en cuestión. (Recuerda que en los sistemas anglosajones la jurisprudencia tiene mayor peso que en los basados en el derecho romano, que se ajustan más a la letra de la ley) Te paso dos ejemplos donde se menciona el término; te recomiendo leer ambos, te van a aclarar el concepto.

Paul v. Virginia is the progenitor case A law of Virginia precluded any insurance company not incorporated under the laws of the state, doing business in the state without previously obtaining a license for that purpose, which could only be obtained by a deposit with the state treasury of bonds of a specified character to an amount varying from thirty to fifty thousand dollars. A [231 U.S. 495, 503] subsequent law required the agent of a foreign insurance company to take out a license.
http://laws.lp.findlaw.com/getcase/us/231/495.html

caselaw.findlaw.com/data2/marylandstatecases/cosa/1999/1629s98.pdf

Saludos,

Patricia


Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1564
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias por tu explicación! Me ha resultado de gran ayuda.

Un saludo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Camara
40 mins

agree  Lafuente
7 hrs