KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

Notice to Pay Rent or Quit

Spanish translation: Notificacion de desalojo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Notification to pay rent or Quit
Spanish translation:Notificacion de desalojo
Entered by: Carolina Ramirez

09:09 Sep 26, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Notice to Pay Rent or Quit
This is a very specific notice used in the possible termination of lease agreements and I am trying to find the equivalent in Spanish (to be used in the US).

When a tenant has not paid his/her rent on time the landlord has the option to send this notice.
Carolina Ramirez
Canada
Intimacion al pago (de alquiler) o notificacion de desalojo
Explanation:
In lease agreements in Argentina, the tenant is fistly demanded to pay and if he does not do so, he is given notice to leave the property.

I've translated many lease agreements and I used this expression.

I am a Spanish native speaker.

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Paola Prodan
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you. I was going to use aviso de desalojo, but I found more support documents for notificacion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Ultimátum de pago o desalojoxxxOso
5 +1Aviso de desalojo
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
5Intimacion al pago (de alquiler) o notificacion de desalojo
Paola Prodan
4...aviso de pago de alquiler previo al desahucio...
Ramón Solá
4Último aviso de pagoNatalia Infante
4intimación de pago previo al pedido de desalojo
Patricia Lutteral


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Aviso de desalojo


Explanation:
That's it.

Regards,

BSD


    Spanish is my mother tongue + experience
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
9 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ultimátum de pago o desalojo


Explanation:
Esta es una opción más para usted.

Puede ver la referencia incluida con términos que se relacionan a este contexto.

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)


    Reference: http://legalaidhelp.org/evicsp.html
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sercominter
1 hr
  -> ¡Hola Juan! ¡Gracias! ¶:^)

agree  Lafuente
2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias mil Lafuente! ¶:^)

agree  Cecilia Coopman, M.A. in Translation
2 hrs
  -> ¡Mil gracias centos! ¶:^)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Último aviso de pago


Explanation:
Así es como se dice.
Implica que es la última posibilidad que tienes de pagar o, si no, te desalojan.

Suerte!

Natalia Infante
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 57

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intimación de pago previo al pedido de desalojo


Explanation:
Al menos, en el derecho argentino se dice se llaman así.

No cabe conferir a la intimación previa establecida por el art. 5 de la ley 23.091, el carácter de una exigencia ritual cuyo incumplimiento frustra inevitablemente la demanda que persigue la rescisión del contrato por falta de pago. Rechazar la demanda de desalojo, únicamente por el incumplimiento de la intimación previa, es dar el locatario oportunidad de liberarse cuando se reclame con precisión los alquileres adeudados, y aceptar que basta la falta de intimación para repeler la presentación, cuando no se ha probado el pago de los arriendos.
http://www.justucuman.gov.ar/juriscamdocloc.htm

Hay más referencias en la red.

Saludos,

Patricia

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1564

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Intimacion al pago (de alquiler) o notificacion de desalojo


Explanation:
In lease agreements in Argentina, the tenant is fistly demanded to pay and if he does not do so, he is given notice to leave the property.

I've translated many lease agreements and I used this expression.

I am a Spanish native speaker.

Good luck!

Paola Prodan
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 17
Grading comment
Thank you. I was going to use aviso de desalojo, but I found more support documents for notificacion.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...aviso de pago de alquiler previo al desahucio...


Explanation:
Personal experience...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952