KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

BURDEN

Spanish translation: carga


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:BURDEN
Spanish translation:carga
Entered by: xxxtazdog

21:16 Sep 27, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: BURDEN
PAPERWORK REDUCTION ACT

PUBLIC REPORTING BURDEN FOR THIS COLLECTION OF INFORMATION IS ESTIMATED TO AVERAGE 30 MINUTES PER RESPONSE.
GLADYS MARTELL
carga
Explanation:
Burden is used in the following sense:

burden n 1: an onerous or difficult concern; "the burden of responsibility"; "that's a load off my mind" [syn: {load}, {encumbrance}, {incumbrance}, {onus}] (http://work.ucsd.edu:5141/cgi-bin/http_webster?burden&method...

It has nothing to do with statistics or tests. The asker’s text is a mandatory statement as a result of the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995.

SUMMARY: The Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) seeks to ensure that Federal agencies balance their need to collect information with the paperwork burden imposed on the public in complying with the collection. Agencies must estimate the burdens that their individual collections impose on the public. The public learns of these burden estimates by PRA notices that agencies publish in the Federal Register and with the forms used for collection (http://www.whitehouse.gov/omb/fedreg/5cfr1320.html)

I don’t know if it’s the best translation, but here is how the U.S. government renders this type of text in Spanish, so it’s at least an “official” version:

La carga pública reportada por la obtención de esta información es estimada en un promedio de 15 minutos por respuesta, (http://wdsc.doleta.gov/trade_act/pdf/taaesppt.pdf)

Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
THANK YOU VERY MUCH FOR ANSWERING ME.


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cargaxxxtazdog
5 +1agobio
GoodWords
4entidad/ importancia : peso
Patricia Posadas
4peso
Patricia Posadas
4pruebas
Genevieve Tournebize
4pruebas
Genevieve Tournebize


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pruebas


Explanation:
ok

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 22

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pruebas


Explanation:
ok

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 22

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
peso


Explanation:
el peso acordado por ... para ...

"Burden" se usa en este sentido para comparar la importancia relativa de una variable.

Patricia Posadas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 606

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
carga


Explanation:
Burden is used in the following sense:

burden n 1: an onerous or difficult concern; "the burden of responsibility"; "that's a load off my mind" [syn: {load}, {encumbrance}, {incumbrance}, {onus}] (http://work.ucsd.edu:5141/cgi-bin/http_webster?burden&method...

It has nothing to do with statistics or tests. The asker’s text is a mandatory statement as a result of the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995.

SUMMARY: The Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) seeks to ensure that Federal agencies balance their need to collect information with the paperwork burden imposed on the public in complying with the collection. Agencies must estimate the burdens that their individual collections impose on the public. The public learns of these burden estimates by PRA notices that agencies publish in the Federal Register and with the forms used for collection (http://www.whitehouse.gov/omb/fedreg/5cfr1320.html)

I don’t know if it’s the best translation, but here is how the U.S. government renders this type of text in Spanish, so it’s at least an “official” version:

La carga pública reportada por la obtención de esta información es estimada en un promedio de 15 minutos por respuesta, (http://wdsc.doleta.gov/trade_act/pdf/taaesppt.pdf)

Hope it helps.


    Reference: http://wdsc.doleta.gov/trade_act/pdf/taaesppt.pdf
    ... and as noted
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 910
Grading comment
THANK YOU VERY MUCH FOR ANSWERING ME.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  boni: Aunque la traducción del gobierno USA deja bastante que desear, con eso de "carga pública reportada"...
4 hrs

agree  adradas: Estoy de acuerdo,el término es "carga"
6 hrs

agree  Patricia Posadas: burden IS used in statistics! Example:http://www.nsd.uib.no/english/nsd/newsletter/indicators.shtm...
4 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
agobio


Explanation:
From the Gran Larousse Español-Inglés:

agobio: burden, weight (cargo, peso)

The reason I thought of this word is because just a couple of days ago, I had to translate "agobio" in a sp>en translation, and I came up with "burden". If you don't prefer "agobio", my 2nd choice for your context would be "peso".


    Gran Larousse & exp.
GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1947

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: I like this one a lot!
4 hrs
  -> OOPS, everybody, it's "carga" not "cargo". The dictionary was right, my typing finger was wrong.

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entidad/ importancia : peso


Explanation:
Tras consultar en el Diccionario de la Real Academia de la Lengua Española (1992), me quedaría con estos significados de la palabra 'peso', que para mí es la traducción correcta de 'burden' en este contexto.
Me apoyo en el hecho de que en usos como "the expense burden" "monthly-debt burden" "the regulatory costs are fixed, the relative burden will decline in proportion to..." y en el caso de la consulta a la que estoy contestando, el significado de "burden" es la imporatncia o entidad de algo.

He aquí al definición de CARGA en el diccionario citado:
1. acción y efecto de cargar
2. cosa que hace peso sobre otra
3. cosa transportada a hombros, a lomo, o en cualquier vehículo
4. peso sostenido por una estructura
5. repuestos del depósito o chásis de un utensilio o aparato cuyo contenido se agota periódicamente

"PESO" tiene más de 20 usos, entre ellos el nº 18, que creo es el que corresponde al contexto:

18. entidad, sustancia e importancia de una cosa

El término estadístico deriva su sentido de esta acepción. Asimismo, se habla del "peso de los gastos en el PIB" por ejemplo.

Tal vez en Latinoamérica "burden" se traduzca por 'carga' en estos contextos?

En vez de "reportado" podría usarse: "proporcionado", que aparece como equivalente en el diccionario mencionado. Personalmente me quedaría con "acordado".


Patricia Posadas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 606