KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

independent contractor

Spanish translation: contratista independiente / contratista


10:44 Sep 28, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: independent contractor
"All information distclosed to the Independent Contractor by XXX shall be deemed to be "Proprietary Information".

Entiendo el concepto, pero no se me ocurre el término equivalente en castellano, es que estoy un poco espesita hoy (mi primer catarrito otoñal...)

Gracias compañeros.
boni
Spanish translation:contratista independiente / contratista
Explanation:
esta palabra se usa bastante en las empresas
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13contratista independiente / contratistaJH Trads
5 +6Contratista Independiente
mónica alfonso
4contratista o empresarioLuciana Alves


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
contratista independiente / contratista


Explanation:
esta palabra se usa bastante en las empresas

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso: Oops! We popped out together! Sorry.
1 min
  -> no hay problema, eso pasa a veces, y confirma que la respuesta es correcta. Saludos

agree  Leliadoura
15 mins
  -> gracias

agree  xxxOso: :^)
30 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Andrea Bullrich: : )
34 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Dora O'Malley
56 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Andrea Wells: :))
2 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Hugo Ferraguti: :>>
4 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Worklog
8 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Claudia Berison
11 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  sercominter
14 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Fernando Muela
14 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
1 day 4 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  adradas
3 days 45 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Contratista Independiente


Explanation:
That's all.

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1657

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leliadoura: :-)
15 mins
  -> Gracias, Susi.

agree  xxxOso: :^)
29 mins
  -> Gracias, Oso

agree  Andrea Bullrich: : )
34 mins
  -> Gracias, AIM

agree  Claudia Berison
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Claub22

agree  Cristian Garcia
1 day 16 mins
  -> Gracias, CGV

agree  adradas
3 days 45 mins
  -> THXS

2 days 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contratista o empresario


Explanation:
Según el Glosario para el traductor,
contractor puede ser contratista o empresario, e independent es independiente o autónomo.
Espero que ayude.

Luciana Alves
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 16