KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

DISPOSITION

Spanish translation: fallo, resolución


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:disposition
Spanish translation:fallo, resolución

09:10 Sep 30, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: DISPOSITION
It is within a legal document:

"My case will be adjudicated, but the disposition of the case..."

Thank you,
Mar
Agua
Spain
fallo/resolución/sentencia
Explanation:
Hola, lo que nos das no es mucho, pero parece que hable del fallo del jurado (o resolución, o sentencia). A ver si te encaja en el texto: ""Mi caso será juzgado, pero el fallo (del caso)...", lo que parece que sería seguido por una queja del autor en relación al juicio. Suerte :-)
Selected response from:

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much, I was looking for the word 'fallo' and also for 'resolución', but it would not come to my mind.

Thank you,

Mar
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3fallo/resolución/sentenciaxxxPaul Roige
4Reference
Cecilia Coopman, M.A. in Translation
4Disposición
Worklog


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Disposición


Explanation:
just a guess..

Worklog
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 47

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Reference


Explanation:
Hola,

Aunque no hay mucho contexto, te describo lo que dice el diccionario legal de Guillermo Cabanellas como referencia y que estoy segura te puede servir:

Disposició. Acto de disposición // Decisión de un juicio penal // actitud. Disposición mental.

Espero te ayude.

Cecilia Coopman, M.A. in Translation
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 136

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fallo/resolución/sentencia


Explanation:
Hola, lo que nos das no es mucho, pero parece que hable del fallo del jurado (o resolución, o sentencia). A ver si te encaja en el texto: ""Mi caso será juzgado, pero el fallo (del caso)...", lo que parece que sería seguido por una queja del autor en relación al juicio. Suerte :-)

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 666
Grading comment
Thank you very much, I was looking for the word 'fallo' and also for 'resolución', but it would not come to my mind.

Thank you,

Mar

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog
26 mins

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
30 mins

agree  Katherine Matles: See what I mean!
31 mins