KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

ss

Spanish translation: a saber


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:SS
Spanish translation:a saber

06:07 Oct 3, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: ss
Es en un documento, dice State of California, County of San Francisco. AHÍ SE ABRE UNA LLAVE y al costado dice SS.

Luego sigue la fecha, etc.
aurora
A saber
Explanation:
An abbreviation used in that part of a record, pleading or affidavit, called the "statement of the venue". Commonly translated or read "to wit", and supposed to be a contraction of "scilicet".
Selected response from:

NoraTorres
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias:
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1A saber
NoraTorres
4my mistakecebice
4locus sigilicebice


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
locus sigili


Explanation:
es latin y significa lugar del sello- donde el notario pone su sello oficial

cebice
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 160

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A saber


Explanation:
An abbreviation used in that part of a record, pleading or affidavit, called the "statement of the venue". Commonly translated or read "to wit", and supposed to be a contraction of "scilicet".

NoraTorres
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 41
Grading comment
Gracias:

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pfeinstein: good observation
15 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
my mistake


Explanation:
me equivoque. Lo que te dije era para "LS" que aparece a veces donde se pone el sello.
Creo que "ss" significa sello del estado pero no estoy segura.
Mil perdones

cebice
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 160