KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

Premises

Spanish translation: premisas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:premises
Spanish translation:premisas

10:56 Oct 3, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Premises
NOW THEREFORE, in consideration of the premises and of the mutual covenants contained herein, the parties hereto mutually agree as follows:
Judy Rojas
Chile
premisas
Explanation:
AHORA POR CONSIGUIENTE, En consideración de las premisas y de los ocnvenios mutuos contenidos (incluidos) en este punto, las partes acuerdan en esto mutuamente lo siguiente
Selected response from:

pzulaica
Grading comment
Thanks. It was really helpful (as always)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3premisaspzulaica
5considerando lo antedicho /laBern
5premisas
HANRATH
4estipulacionesxxxPaul Roige
4las condicionespfeinstein


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
las condiciones


Explanation:
Pretty straight forward.

Suerte!



    Experienced patent translator
pfeinstein
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 23

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
premisas


Explanation:
AHORA POR CONSIGUIENTE, En consideración de las premisas y de los ocnvenios mutuos contenidos (incluidos) en este punto, las partes acuerdan en esto mutuamente lo siguiente

pzulaica
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 54
Grading comment
Thanks. It was really helpful (as always)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Absolutely! Hola Paula! ¶:^)
5 mins
  -> Hola! Gracias!

agree  Terry Burgess: That's what I'd have said...but you beat me to it:-)))
9 mins

agree  mjnmc: exacto
10 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
premisas


Explanation:
See the reference.

Best regards!


    Reference: http://www.derechos.org/nizkor/filipinas/doc/desc.html
HANRATH
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 1262

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
considerando lo antedicho /


Explanation:
considerado lo que antecede.
Son dos opciones propias de los considerandos.

laBern
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 159
Grading comment
I was asking about the premises not the Whereas. Thanks any
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I was asking about the premises not the Whereas. Thanks any

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estipulaciones


Explanation:
Hola. Las "premises" son una parte del "deed" o documento jurídico que describe a las partes implicadas y la transacción a acordar. Suerte :-)


    Oxford Law
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 666