KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

Crime Rate

Spanish translation: Tasa de delincuencia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Crime Rate
Spanish translation:Tasa de delincuencia
Entered by: Camara

19:34 Oct 3, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Crime Rate
Is this "tasa de crimen"??
Thanks for your help!
Amín
AMIN
tasa de delincuencia
Explanation:
No AMIN!
"Crimen" is a false cognate in this language pair. "Crimen" ..in English, means "murder". "Delincuencia" = crime..of most kinds.

Hope this helps:-)
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks again Terry:-)
Amín
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5índice de delincuencia
Carmen Gahn
5 +2Índice de criminalidadolv10siq
5 +1tasa de delincuencia
Terry Burgess
5Indice de delitos
Irecu
5índice de delincuencia
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tasa de delincuencia


Explanation:
No AMIN!
"Crimen" is a false cognate in this language pair. "Crimen" ..in English, means "murder". "Delincuencia" = crime..of most kinds.

Hope this helps:-)
terry


    Experience + Oxford Superlex.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315
Grading comment
Thanks again Terry:-)
Amín

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  boni
15 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
índice de delincuencia


Explanation:
I've also heard the expression "índice de criminalidad". Luck!

Carmen Gahn
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sercominter
4 hrs

agree  Lafuente
10 hrs

agree  Juan Carlos Azcoitia: Also heard many times
11 hrs

agree  mtpringle
11 hrs

agree  boni
15 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
índice de delincuencia


Explanation:
Just another option

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 185

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Índice de criminalidad


Explanation:
Es otra opción. Espero ayudarte.
Saludos


    httpExp.
olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LinguaVox
3 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Barbara Thomas
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: #:)
8 hrs
  -> Gracias

disagree  boni: Como bien ha dicho Terry, no es lo mismo un "crime" que un "crimen"...
15 hrs
  -> Tienes razón. "Mea culpa"

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Indice de delitos


Explanation:
It is another possibility. A crime is "un delito". It sounds better in Spanish.

Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 368