KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

ESCO

Spanish translation: Energy Service Company


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ESCO
Spanish translation:Energy Service Company
Entered by: Natalia Infante

01:22 Oct 4, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: ESCO
¿Alguien sabe qué puede ser?

Aparece en un anexo de un contrato (en concreto, una carta de aceptación). Son espacios que hay que rellenar.

"[ESCO's letterhead]" y más adelante, "The asignment by the Original Purchaser to [insert name of ESCO] of all the Manufacturer's Warranties..."

Muchas gracias
Natalia Infante
ESCO
Explanation:
Energy Service Company?
Ear Service Corporation?
Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organisation?
Etcetera?
ESCO should do if unsure.
Luck :-)
Selected response from:

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias! Efectivamente, creo que es la primera opción.

Saludos

Natalia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ESCOxxxPaul Roige
4ESCOGabriela Tenenbaum
4ver refs.
Egmont


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ver refs.


Explanation:
ver refs.


    Reference: http://www.yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ESCO


Explanation:
Energy Service Company?
Ear Service Corporation?
Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organisation?
Etcetera?
ESCO should do if unsure.
Luck :-)

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 666
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias! Efectivamente, creo que es la primera opción.

Saludos

Natalia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Boudewijn van Milligen: I'd go for the 1st option, see www.escperform.org/documents/audit.pdf
1 hr

agree  pfeinstein
2 hrs

agree  Luis: Me parece mas apropiada la primera opcion, parece ser un término bastante utilizado
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ESCO


Explanation:
Hola Natalia!

Otra posibilidad:

"ESCO -- Efficiency Service Company. A company that offers to reduce a client's electricity consumption with the cost savings being split with the client."


Es de la página de referencia
Hope it helps!

Saludos #:)




    Reference: http://www.energy.ca.gov/glossary/glossary-e.html
Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 373