KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

Office of the Comptroller of the Currency

Spanish translation: Contraloría de la Moneda


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Office of the Comptroller of the Currency
Spanish translation:Contraloría de la Moneda
Entered by: Henry Hinds

11:06 Oct 4, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Office of the Comptroller of the Currency
Chicos, alguien me puede ayudar con una buena opción en español para esta repartición?

Gracias,

=) aurora
aurora
Contraloría de la Moneda
Explanation:
"Contraloría" incluye "Office of..."
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Contraloría de la Moneda
Henry Hinds
5 +1Oficina del Contralor de Divisas
Elinor Thomas
5Departamento de Fiscalización de la Moneda
Karina Fabrizzi
4Oficina del Interventor Monetario
HANRATH


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Contraloría de la Moneda


Explanation:
"Contraloría" incluye "Office of..."


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¡Sí! ¶:^)
4 mins

agree  Karina Fabrizzi: Fiscalización de la moneda
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Oficina del Interventor Monetario


Explanation:
Una opción.

Espero que te sirva.

Un saludo.

HANRATH
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 1262

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Oficina del Contralor de Divisas


Explanation:
Hola, aurora!

Hace exactamente dos horas respondimos esta misma pregunta. :-))

Alguna prueba dando vueltas por ahí?


    Babylon
Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 860

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis Icaza: also Despacho de but this is the correct response methinks
1 day 23 hrs
  -> Tnx! :-)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Departamento de Fiscalización de la Moneda


Explanation:
la función de este organismo va más allá de la de mero ente interventor.


Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 175