KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

except as otherwise

Spanish translation: salvo que se indique /exprese lo contrario


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:except as otherwise stated / indicated
Spanish translation:salvo que se indique /exprese lo contrario
Entered by: mónica alfonso

06:31 Oct 5, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: except as otherwise
A copy of the Notice of Administration was served on each of the persons named on the attached schedule (if any) within three months after the first publication of the Notice of Administration, except as otherwise indicated on that schedule.

(I would appreciate your version of the entire sentence, since everything I try sounds unbelievably clunky. Thanks so much.)
Gloria Nichols
United States
Ver frase abajo
Explanation:
Se envió un ejemplar de la notificación de administración a cada una de las personas nombradas en el anexo adjunto (de haber alguna) dentro de un plazo de tres meses a partir de la primera publicación de la notificación de administración, salvo donde se indique lo contrario en ese anexo.
Selected response from:

Sebastian Lopez
Grading comment
Sensational! Thanks so much for your wonderful answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1salvo que en dicha cláusula se indique lo contrario.
Mireia Oliva Solé
4Ver frase abajo
Sebastian Lopez
1Ver frase abajo
Sebastian Lopez


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
salvo que en dicha cláusula se indique lo contrario.


Explanation:
Experiencia propia.

Saludos:)
Mireia

Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 508

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: except that schedule is not cláusula. Usually
22 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ver frase abajo


Explanation:
Se envió un ejemplar de la notificación de administración a cada una de las personas nombradas en el anexo adjunto (de haber alguna) dentro de un plazo de tres meses a partir de la primera publicación de la notificación de administración, salvo donde se indique lo contrario en ese anexo.

Sebastian Lopez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 992
Grading comment
Sensational! Thanks so much for your wonderful answer.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Ver frase abajo


Explanation:
Se envió un ejemplar de la notificación de administración a cada una de las personas nombradas en el anexo adjunto (de haber alguna) dentro de un plazo de tres meses a partir de la primera publicación de la notificación de administración, salvo donde se indique lo contrario en ese anexo.

Sebastian Lopez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 992