KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

under...

Spanish translation: So / bajo pena


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:under penalties
Spanish translation:So / bajo pena
Entered by: mónica alfonso

13:55 Oct 5, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: under...
Under penalties of perjury, I declare that I have read the foregoing, and the facts alleged are true, to the best of my knowledge and belief.
Gloria Nichols
United States
So pena de pejurio...
Explanation:
So pena de perjurio, declaro que he leido el precedente, y que los hechos alegados son verdaderos según mi leal saber y entender.

Selected response from:

Katherine Matles
Spain
Grading comment
¡OLE! y mil gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6So pena de pejurio...
Katherine Matles
5 +4bajo [pena de perjurio]xxxOso


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
So pena de pejurio...


Explanation:
So pena de perjurio, declaro que he leido el precedente, y que los hechos alegados son verdaderos según mi leal saber y entender.



Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 639
Grading comment
¡OLE! y mil gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Fabrizzi: es la ideal
3 mins
  -> muchas thank yous!

agree  Lafuente: Yes...
4 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ana Juliá
7 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
9 mins

agree  Katrin Zinsmeister
1 hr

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bajo [pena de perjurio]


Explanation:
es otra opción.

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elinor Thomas: Así decimos por estas latitudes también :-)
8 mins
  -> ¡Hola Eli! ¡Gracias! ¡Voy por + miel! ¶:^)

agree  olv10siq
46 mins
  -> ¡Gracias! ¶:^)

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: yipi #:))
1 hr
  -> Te convido de la naranja que me estoy devorando, ¿gustas? ¶:^g

agree  Patricia Lutteral
1 hr
  -> ¡Muchas gracias Pati!!! ¶:^)