KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

Retirement and General Release Agreement

Spanish translation: Acuerdo de jubilación y exclusión de responsabilidad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Retirement and General Release Agreement
Spanish translation:Acuerdo de jubilación y exclusión de responsabilidad
Entered by: pfeinstein

00:22 Oct 10, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Retirement and General Release Agreement
Labor contracts and employee benefits.
Rick Gonzalez
United States
Acuerdo de jubilación y exclusión de responsabilidad
Explanation:
It's a bit long-winded, but this is the standard legal terminology.

Look at the insurance-company link below. Also, you'll find this wording in the "Disclaimer" texts of many Spanish web-pages.

Suerte!

Selected response from:

pfeinstein
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Acuerdo de jubilación y exclusión de responsabilidadpfeinstein
4Acuerdo General de Descargo de Responsabilidades y Jubilación
blancav
4Acuerdo de Jubilacion y Relevo de Responsabilidadyari2694
4Acuerdo sobre Jubilación y de Rescisión General
Mireia Oliva Solé
4Acuerdo/Convenio de Renuncia/Descargo/Exoneración General y para la JubilaciónGreencayman


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Acuerdo de jubilación y exclusión de responsabilidad


Explanation:
It's a bit long-winded, but this is the standard legal terminology.

Look at the insurance-company link below. Also, you'll find this wording in the "Disclaimer" texts of many Spanish web-pages.

Suerte!




    Reference: http://www.peritojudicial.com/archivos/6.htm
pfeinstein
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 23

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Acuerdo/Convenio de Renuncia/Descargo/Exoneración General y para la Jubilación


Explanation:
Siendo de asunto laboral, habría que ver si se habla de un finiquito/ renuncia pre-jubilación o de exoneración (al empleador) de responsabilidad.
Dado el "and" propongo "y para la...", aunque preferiría prescindir de "y" y que quedara solamente "para la...", que creo que ha de ser el sentido.

Greencayman
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 173

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Acuerdo sobre Jubilación y de Rescisión General


Explanation:
Experiencia propia.

Saludos:)
Mireia


    Reference: http://www.cfnavarra.es/insl/a11_72.htm
Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 508

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Acuerdo de Jubilacion y Relevo de Responsabilidad


Explanation:
experiencia propia en el derecho puertorriqueno.

espero que te ayude!

yari2694

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Acuerdo General de Descargo de Responsabilidades y Jubilación


Explanation:
none


    own
blancav
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 101