KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

Sleeper holds

Spanish translation: Llave dormilona


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Sleeper hold
Spanish translation:Llave dormilona

14:39 Oct 10, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Sleeper holds
Sleeper holds, which are holds used by law enforcement officers to subdue a person.
Judy Rojas
Chile
llave "dormilona"
Explanation:
Llave utilizada en el judo y en la lucha libre.

Saludos:)
Mireia
Selected response from:

Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks! It solved my problem.
Ricardo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1llave "dormilona"
Mireia Oliva Solé
4movimientos de forcejeo para inmovilizar a una persona
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
llave "dormilona"


Explanation:
Llave utilizada en el judo y en la lucha libre.

Saludos:)
Mireia

Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 508
Grading comment
Thanks! It solved my problem.
Ricardo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¡Excelente propuesta! ¶:^)
7 hrs
  -> ¡Y excelente llave para quién sepa hacerla! Gracias Oso

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
movimientos de forcejeo para inmovilizar a una persona


Explanation:
Hi Ricardo:-)
I couldn't find the exact term in Spanish....but this is what it IS..or means.

Hope this helps:-)
terry


    Oxford Superlex/Random House-Webster's
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315