KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

Tenant Case

Spanish translation: Incumpliendo la cláusula de tenencia de cargo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Violation of the tenant case
Spanish translation:Incumpliendo la cláusula de tenencia de cargo
Entered by: Pamela Peterson

16:03 Oct 10, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Tenant Case
This is in reference to a worker's compensation case. One attorney is telling the other that the change in treating physician violated the "tenant case".
Any ideas?
Thanks!
Pamela Peterson
incumpliendo la cláusula de tenencia de cargo
Explanation:
tenancy: period during which a position or a job is occupied or held. In this case one attorney is telling the other that the change of the physician was made before the ending period of the (tenant or incumbent) physician designated by the judge, thus violating the tenant case (cláusula de tenencia de cargo)
Selected response from:

xxxTransOl
Grading comment
Thank you so much for the clarification....I knew it had to do with something like you mentioned...I just didn't know what!
Pamela
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3SEE EXPLANATION
Terry Burgess
4incumpliendo la cláusula de tenencia de cargoxxxTransOl


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
SEE EXPLANATION


Explanation:
Hi Pamela:-)
Without more context, it's almost impossible to get to the nitty gritty of this.

I don't believe it has anything to do with "tenant"..as in someone who is renting property. Rather, I believe that in your case, "Tenant" is a person's last name. I've done a Google search and the only thing that MIGHT fit (if it fits your context), refers to a Dr. Tenant..who is, I gather, an expert on Kaposi sarcoma..which all has to do with HIV and AIDS. I'm probably way off track, but that's all I could find...that MIGHT make any sense.

See:
http://www.aap.org.ar/publicaciones/dinamica/Vol2/7/dinami07...

"243. WHITBY D, HOWARD MR, TENANT-FLOWERS M et al.: Detection of Kaposi sarcoma associated herpesvirus in peripheral blood o HIV infected individuals and progression to Kaposi's sarcoma. Coment. Bibl. Intern. Seisida. 7(3). Mar. 1996. p. 126."

If by mere chance I'm right and it does refer to the name of a person, then in Spanish, you could write "[en violación del caso "Tenant"]...but you'd have to give some explanation.

Hope this helps:-)
terry



    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lafuente: Yes, it seems you got it!
1 hr
  -> Thx a lot Lafuente:-)))...but it's still just a "Wilde" guess:-)))

agree  Andrea Wells: You are right. It is the name of the case!!Well done
3 hrs
  -> Thx Andrea:-)))

agree  CMA
20 hrs

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incumpliendo la cláusula de tenencia de cargo


Explanation:
tenancy: period during which a position or a job is occupied or held. In this case one attorney is telling the other that the change of the physician was made before the ending period of the (tenant or incumbent) physician designated by the judge, thus violating the tenant case (cláusula de tenencia de cargo)

xxxTransOl
PRO pts in pair: 504
Grading comment
Thank you so much for the clarification....I knew it had to do with something like you mentioned...I just didn't know what!
Pamela