KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

submission

Spanish translation: Below


12:40 Oct 16, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: submission
law
rosalina beard
Spanish translation:Below
Explanation:
English/Spanish legal dictionary of Guillermo Cabanellas says the following:

Sumisión. Sometimiento // Compromiso arbitral

Without further context it is difficult to say...... the more common and general term would be "sumisión".

Other examples that can help you:

Submission to a vote = sometimiento a votación
Submission to arbitration = sometimiento a arbitraje.

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Cecilia Coopman, M.A. in Translation
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Below
Cecilia Coopman, M.A. in Translation
5 +2presentación
GoodWords
5entregaxxxrobj
4 +1sometido, someter
mtpringle
5remitir
Irecu


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
presentación


Explanation:
is one option, but it depends on your context. If your text is talking about submission of documents, then this is the term.

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1947

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
3 mins

agree  adradas
8 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Below


Explanation:
English/Spanish legal dictionary of Guillermo Cabanellas says the following:

Sumisión. Sometimiento // Compromiso arbitral

Without further context it is difficult to say...... the more common and general term would be "sumisión".

Other examples that can help you:

Submission to a vote = sometimiento a votación
Submission to arbitration = sometimiento a arbitraje.

Good luck!

Cecilia Coopman, M.A. in Translation
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 136
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sercominter
22 mins

agree  Karina Fabrizzi: exacto, submission puede tenemuchas variantes de acuerdo con el contexto, e.g. sujeción, sometimiento, presentación, etc
4 hrs

agree  Maria.P: Ok.Depende del contexto
4 hrs

agree  Leliadoura
18 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sometido, someter


Explanation:
además de los indicados, tengo entendido que uno se somete a la ley. Obedecer la ley.
Es importante ver el contexto.


    Websters Collegiate Dictionary
mtpringle
United States
PRO pts in pair: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Davorka Grgic
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
remitir


Explanation:
It is another way of "presentar".
Just another idea.
Good luck!

Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 368

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
entrega


Explanation:
Sinónimo de remisión, ambos muy usados. En cualquier convocatoria encontrarás "Fecha de entrega de documentos: ...."

xxxrobj