KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

submit a claim

Spanish translation: presentar/ interponer una demanda / un reclamo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:submit a claim
Spanish translation:presentar/ interponer una demanda / un reclamo
Entered by: laBern

14:08 Oct 16, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: submit a claim
legal
rosalina beard
presentar/ interponer una demanda / un reclamo
Explanation:
experience
Selected response from:

laBern
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7presentar/ interponer una demanda / un reclamolaBern
5entablar demanda
Karina Fabrizzi
4 +1presentar una demanda
Mireia Oliva Solé
5someter, presentar o exponer una demanda o un reclamoxxxOso


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
presentar/ interponer una demanda / un reclamo


Explanation:
experience

laBern
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 159
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPaul Roige
2 mins
  -> thanks

agree  sercominter
11 mins
  -> thanks again

agree  adradas: Interponer una demanda
12 mins
  -> once again, thanks

agree  dmwray
56 mins
  -> how many! thanks

agree  Lafuente: I also like "interponer una demanda"
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Leliadoura
16 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Ana Juliá
19 hrs
  -> jaja, thanks

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
presentar una demanda


Explanation:
Experiencia en textos legales.

Saludos:)
Mireia

Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 508

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
19 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
someter, presentar o exponer una demanda o un reclamo


Explanation:
Hola Rosalina,
Ambas palabras, 'submit' y 'claim', se pueden traducir de muchas maneras. Las anotadas arriba son sólo algunas de las opciones que podrían encajar en el contexto legal.

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)


    Simon & Schuster's
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
entablar demanda


Explanation:
entablar una demanda es el término específico que se utiliza en el ámbito judicial.

Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 175