KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

condoning or otherwise permitting any form

Spanish translation: No detener


15:47 Oct 16, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: condoning or otherwise permitting any form
Legal translation of harrasment (sexual)
rosalina beard
Spanish translation:No detener
Explanation:
No detener o de alguna otra forma permitir cualquier forma de....

Por el contexto, esto es lo que yo pondria.

Condone: Permitir que continue (what ought to be stopped)
Selected response from:

Aida Alvarez
Mexico
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2No detener
Aida Alvarez
5Tolerar o de otra forma permitir cualquier otra instancia de
Irecu


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
No detener


Explanation:
No detener o de alguna otra forma permitir cualquier forma de....

Por el contexto, esto es lo que yo pondria.

Condone: Permitir que continue (what ought to be stopped)


    Larousse Gran Diccionario Esp. Ing.
Aida Alvarez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¡Sí! También "tolerar" ¡Saludos Aida! ¶:^)
1 min
  -> Saludos para ti tambien, Oso. Gracias

agree  Davorka Grgic: Estoy de acuerdo con Oso. Saludos!
4 mins
  -> Gracias, saludos cordiales

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tolerar o de otra forma permitir cualquier otra instancia de


Explanation:
That sounds good in Spanish for me!


    Experience
Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 368