KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

letters patent

Spanish translation: patente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:letters patent
Spanish translation:patente

17:19 Oct 17, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: letters patent
Patents
Bernabé Rico
patente
Explanation:
letters patent o patent
Selected response from:

Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Grading comment
gracias, gracias...
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2patente
Karina Fabrizzi
5 +1Patente de InvenciónManuel Cedeño Berrueta
5Certificado de Patente
Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
5THANKSManuel Cedeño Berrueta
4Patente de invenciónSery
4cartas patentexxxtazdog


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
patente


Explanation:
letters patent o patent


Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 175
Grading comment
gracias, gracias...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TransMark
7 hrs

agree  xxxtazdog: on second thought, this is better than my answer below :-)
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Certificado de Patente


Explanation:
At least this is how it used here in Mexico.

Así es como se usa en México.

!Buena Suerte¡ Good Luck!

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 420

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cartas patente


Explanation:
From EuroDicAutom:

English Term letters patent;
patent;
n.
Reference PH/AKCA (1175)
Spanish Term carta patente;
carta abierta;

4.1.6. Obtaining certified copies of Letters Patent, Trademarks, Industrial Models or Designs.
Obtención de copias de Cartas Patente, Certificados
de Marcas o Modelos

Luego de dar a conocer la idea y su aplicación práctica, el invento sigue el camino de la solicitud de patente, que es una garantía de ciertos derechos entregada por el gobierno al inventor. Esta garantía se llama 'Carta Patente'.
http://www.fempress.cl/base/especialespecialmj6inventos.htm

Hope it helps.



    Reference: http://eurodic.ip.lu:8086//cgi-bin/edicbin/expert.pl#1
    Reference: http://www.almaraz.com.ar/t2.htm
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 910

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Patente de Invención


Explanation:
"Patente de Invención" es el término que se usa en Venezuela. It is also the translation given by the "Diccionario Bilingüe de Terminología Jurídica", by P.O. Mazzucco & A.H. Maranghello (Editorial Abeledo-Perrot, Buenos Aires, 1998).
Ref: given above+experience

Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1489

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Fabrizzi: Manuel, tené mucho cuidado cuando uses el Mazzuco, sus colegas argentinos no lo usamos demasiado, no le tenemos confianz
3 hrs
  -> THANKS FOR YOUR WARNING!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
THANKS


Explanation:
THANK YOU, TRANSMKF, FOR YOUR WARNING

Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1489

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Patente de invención


Explanation:
I think this is the correct term to be used as submitted by Manuel Cedeño.

Saludos, Sery


    exp.
Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1502