KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

Lloyd, McDonald & Robert, P.C.

Spanish translation: Professional Corporation


17:21 Oct 17, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Lloyd, McDonald & Robert, P.C.
Nombre de un bufete de abogados norteamericano. ¿Qué significa "P.C."?
Bernabé Rico
Spanish translation:Professional Corporation
Explanation:
...corporación profesional, o algo por el estilo.

HTH
Selected response from:

Davorka Grgic
Grading comment
Gracias, gracias...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Professional Corporation
Davorka Grgic
4 +2Un ejemplo:
Davorka Grgic
4Privy CounsellorxxxPaul Roige


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Privy Counsellor


Explanation:
Hola, miembro del Privy Council (consejo privado del soberano (británico)) (Alcaraz). Una muestra explicativa:
Enlace 1: "The modern Privy Council consists of some three hundred people who hold or have held high legal or political offices (including all members of the cabinet who are appointed privy councillors on assuming ministerial office of cabinet rank), together with the Archbishops of Canterbury and York, the Speaker of the House of Commons, a number of Commonwealth statesmen, and British ambassadors. Appointment is made by letters patent, and is normally for life (appointments are customarily renewed by a new sovereign on succeeding to the throne), although a privy councillor may be dismissed if convicted of a serious crime, or removed at his or her own request, but both are extremely rare. A privy councillor must be a British subject and takes an oath of allegiance to the sovereign. He or she is addressed as The Right Honourable and may use the letters PC after his or her name". Chao :-)


    Reference: http://ebooks.whsmithonline.co.uk/htmldata/ency.asp?mainpage...
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 666

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Professional Corporation


Explanation:
...corporación profesional, o algo por el estilo.

HTH


    Acronym finder
Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 905
Grading comment
Gracias, gracias...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen D. Elliot: http://www.zislaw.com/
1 min
  -> Thx, Helen.

agree  xxxPaul Roige: yes, didn't read question well, sorry
10 mins
  -> Don´t you worry. It happends. Thanks.

agree  Fernando Muela
22 mins
  -> Thx, Fernando.

agree  Lafuente: Absolutely
37 mins
  -> Thx, Lafuente.

agree  Karina Fabrizzi
50 mins
  -> Thx, mkf.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Un ejemplo:


Explanation:
Hill & Hill, A Professional Corporation
The William S. Hill Building
160 West Mountain Avenue, P.O. BOX 421, Fort Collins, CO 80522
Telephone: 970-482-3683
http://www.lawyers.com/hill&hill

Founded In 1935

Welcome to the Homepage of Hill and Hill, P.C.

HTH

Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 905

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPaul Roige: Sí. Bernabé, forget my answer :-0
7 mins
  -> Thx again.

agree  Simon Charass
20 mins
  -> Thx, Simón.