KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

form of action

Spanish translation: acción legal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:form of action
Spanish translation:acción legal
Entered by: Paola PCR

23:30 Oct 18, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: form of action
XXXX'entire liability and participants’ exclusive remedy for damages to participant and participants’ dealership for any cause whatsoever, and regardless of the form of action, arising out of or in connection with the Program or the presentation related thereto shall be limited to the lesser of the following.."
pcontrro
acción legal
Explanation:
El texto sería: "... independientemente de las acción legal emprendida", o algo así.

Espero que te sirva.

Un saludo,
Carlos
Selected response from:

Carlos Rodríguez
Spain
Grading comment
Mil gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5curso/vía de acción
Karina Fabrizzi
5medio de acción
JoseAlejandro
4 +1acción legalCarlos Rodríguez
4tipos de acciónSery
4Forma de acciónKenji Otomo
4Forma de actuar
Biliana Kaneva


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
medio de acción


Explanation:
...esto es lo que se me ocurre, PCONTRRO......luego nos coNtorreamos...


    LAROUSSE
    I'm bilingual, I'm bicultural and I will survive
JoseAlejandro
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 149

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Forma de acción


Explanation:
Creo que la traducción literal es adecuada. El lenguaje jurídico es bastante especial, estricto y muchas veces arcaico.

¡Suerte!

Kenji Otomo
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 127

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acción legal


Explanation:
El texto sería: "... independientemente de las acción legal emprendida", o algo así.

Espero que te sirva.

Un saludo,
Carlos

Carlos Rodríguez
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Mil gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTransOl: de acuerdo
36 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Forma de actuar


Explanation:
Suerte. Un saludo, Biliana.

Biliana Kaneva
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
curso/vía de acción


Explanation:
... sin perjuicio de la vía de acción/ del curso del accionar/ de las acciones legales adoptadas...
Espero que te sirvan estas variantes.
Good luck!

Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 175

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tipos de acción


Explanation:
Ver West's Law & Commercial Dictionary. Saludos, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1502