KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

disclousure statement

Spanish translation: Información


10:24 Oct 20, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: disclousure statement
the terms of the injunction proposed to be issued
under paragraph (1)(A), including any provisions barring
actions against third parties pursuant to paragraph (4)(A),
are set out in such plan and in any disclosure statement
supporting the plan; and
norma
Spanish translation:Información
Explanation:
Disclosure statement= información


dis·clo·sure [diss klzhr ] (plural dis·clo·sures) noun

1. secret information made public: the revealing of information that was previously kept secret, or the information that is revealed

2. LAW process of sharing information between sides: in a lawsuit, the legal requirement, or the process of fulfilling it, that each side must provide copies of all documents to the other side before trial. This is done so that there are no surprises. We discovered her medical history only after disclosure.


Encarta® World English Dictionary [North American Edition]

Selected response from:

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Información
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4declaración de divulgaciónJH Trads


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
declaración de divulgación


Explanation:
espero te ayude

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Información


Explanation:
Disclosure statement= información


dis·clo·sure [diss klzhr ] (plural dis·clo·sures) noun

1. secret information made public: the revealing of information that was previously kept secret, or the information that is revealed

2. LAW process of sharing information between sides: in a lawsuit, the legal requirement, or the process of fulfilling it, that each side must provide copies of all documents to the other side before trial. This is done so that there are no surprises. We discovered her medical history only after disclosure.


Encarta® World English Dictionary [North American Edition]



Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743
Grading comment
Thanks.